Virtual Proceedings in the New York State and Federal Courts

New York City Bar
Webcast
Virtual Proceedings in the New York State and Federal Courts: Lessons Learned and Next Steps: Roundtable on Best Practices
Tuesday, March 23, 2021 | 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.  

Program Fee:
Free for Members | $15 for Non-Members

Please Note:  A final confirmation containing the Zoom link and Access Code to join the event will be sent to ALL registrants 2 hours prior to the start of the event.

Description
Please join us for a one-year look-back on the dramatic pivot to remote proceedings across the full range of state and federal courts in New York City, as a diverse panel of judges and practitioners address what’s working well and where the challenges persist in virtual trials, appeals, case conferences, and related proceedings in the state and federal courts.  Representatives of the “peoples’ courts” including family, civil, housing, and criminal court, and the complex litigation courts, including the New York Supreme Court’s Commercial Division courts and the federal courts, will review lessons learned, best practices, what these courts can learn from each other, and how the conduct of these virtual proceedings can be improved – perhaps even after the pandemic restrictions have ended. 


Moderator:
Hon. Elizabeth Stong, US Bankruptcy Court Judge, EDNY

Panelists:
Hon. Shahabuddeen A. Ally, Supervising Judge, New York County Civil Court
Jason Canales, Canales PLLC
Hon. Sarah L. Cave, U.S. Magistrate Judge, SDNY
Hon. Joel M. Cohen, Justice, Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County (Commercial Division)

Elizabeth Donoghue, Himmelstein, McConnell, Gribben, Donoghue and Joseph, LLP
Sara Wagner, Associate Director, Teamsters Local 237 Legal Services Plan

Tuozhi Lorna Zhen, Supervising Attorney, Domestic Violence Unit of New York LAG

Sponsoring Committees: 
Council on the Profession, Matthew Diller and Melissa Colon-Bosolet,  Co-Chairs
Council on Judicial Administration, Michael Regan, Chair
Housing Court, Sara Wagner, Chair
Litigation, John Lundin, Chair

Co-Sponsoring Committees: 
Alternative Dispute Resolution, Charles M. Newman, Chair
Education and the Law, Co-Chairs, Jarienn James and Evan Rosenberg
Federal Courts, Harry Sandick, Chair
Civil Court, Sidney Cherubin, Chair
Council on Children, Dawne Mitchell, Chair
Criminal Courts, Terri Stella Rosenblatt, Chair
Criminal Justice Operations, Tess Cohen, Chair
Family Court and Family Law, Michelle Burrell, Chair
State Courts of Superior Jurisdiction, Bart J. Eagle, Chair
Trusts, Estates and Surrogates Court, Angelo M. Grasso, Chair



Where
Online Event

Please Sign In to Register